Requirements for a B-1 visa or business visa for the United States

visa

When applying for a visa to travel to the United States, your main mission will be to demonstrate that you have no intention of staying longer than allowed. This is also true to apply for a business visa or B1 Visa. Let’s see what are the requirements for this visa and what you should show in the interview.

What is the B1 visa?

The B1 visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows visitors to enter the United States for business reasons. Holders can participate in the following activities:

  • Negotiate contracts
  • Consult with business partners in the United States
  • Liquidating farms
  • Attend conferences, educational, professional or business events

How to apply for the B1 visa?

The B1 visa application process is similar to visa applications for all nonimmigrant visas in the United States. However, as there are not many requirements, it is less complicated. These are the requirements for the B1 visa

Complete Form DS-160

Form DS-160, Application for Non-Immigrant Visa Online is used in most non-immigrant visa applications in the United States.

Fill out this form with your information and details, as well as the purpose of your visit.

You will have to find the section that suits the B1 visa and fill it out. After submitting the online form, you will get a page and a confirmation number, which you will need for later in the application process.

B1 visa application fee

The cost of applying for the B1 visa is $ 160. You must pay this fee to continue with your application.

In addition to the application fee, you may have to pay other fees, such as visa issuance fees.

The amount of visa issuance fees depends on the relationship that your country of origin has with the US. After paying all the fees, be sure to save the receipts to attach to your documents.

Interview for the visa

All visa applicants between 14 and 79 years of age must attend a visa interview. The interviews are conducted at the US Embassy where you are applying for a visa and are conducted by a US official.

The US embassies They usually have a large workload, so you should make sure to schedule your interview as soon as possible.

This will avoid long waiting times and you can complete the application process faster.

We recommend you call your embassy and schedule the interview. Then you will receive confirmation of the interview. You must bring that letter on the day of your interview.

Documents you must take to the B1 visa interview

When applying for the B1 visa, you must provide the documents commonly required for the US visa application.

These documents show the Embassy of the United States that you qualify for the B1 visa. In addition to the required standard documents, your B1 visa application must contain the following additional documents:

  • Confirmation page and the code of Form DS-160
  • Confirmation page of the interview
  • Letter that describes the purpose of your trip
  • Financial or bank statements to prove that you have the necessary finances to visit the US
  • Links with your country of origin, such as family, employment contract, lease or property deed, which prove that you will return
  • Criminal record or letter from the authorities indicating that you have no prior convictions
  • If you have visited the USA previously, bring the relevant documents to your previous visits.
  • If you work, a letter from your employer and proof of payment for the last three months
  • A letter from the company detailing the purpose of the trip and your job

What should you show when applying for a business visa or B-1 Visa?

The B1 visa is available to visitors who temporarily come to the United States to participate in legitimate business or professional activities.

Applicants for B-1 visas must demonstrate:

  • The purpose of your trip is to enter the United States on business
  • You only plan to stay for a specific and limited period
  • Evidence of funds to cover travel expenses, including all travel, accommodation, and living expenses during your stay in the US In case financial resources are insufficient to finance the trip, you must present evidence that your employer will provide support.
  • Evidence of convincing social and economic ties, that you have a residence outside the US, as well as other binding ties that will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit
  • You are not involved in skilled or unskilled labor, nor do you study, nor work as a representative of the foreign press, radio, cinema or other media.
  • You do not intend to go to the US to provide services or participate in business activities that are primarily for the benefit of a US employer.

Remember that if you are approved for a B1 visa, you will not be able to receive a salary, compensation, etc. from any US source, except for reimbursement of incidental travel expenses only.

The list of activities allowed under B1 includes participating in commercial transactions that do not involve gainful employment, such as taking sales orders or making purchases of inventory or supplies for a foreign employer; negotiate contracts; consult with business partners; participate in litigation; or participate in scientific, educational, professional or business conferences or conferences.

The most common specialized activities include the people who come:

  • Serve as a personal or domestic servant for a nonimmigrant who is on a temporary assignment in the United States, for a United States citizen who is subject to international transfers and is temporarily in the United States, or for a citizen of the United States United that temporarily visits the country, but has a residence abroad;
  • Participate in an athletic event such as a professional athlete who receives remuneration only in the form of any prize money earned by himself;
  • Participate in a voluntary service program that benefits a local community in the United States, that establishes that you are a member of, and that you have a commitment to, a particular religious or non-profit charitable organization;
  • Install, service or repair or train US workers to install, service or repair equipment or machinery acquired outside of the United States;
  • Commercial purposes, which may include conducting negotiations, requesting sales or investments, and interviewing and hiring personnel;
  • Perform professional duties that would normally qualify the person for H-1 status except that the foreigner would not receive any remuneration from a United States source;
  • Explore the possibilities of creating a subsidiary of a foreign company, or of making investments;
  • Participate in scientific, educational, professional or business conventions, conferences or seminars, or conduct research;
  • Perform duties that include attending meetings of the board of directors of a company in the United States.

Complete your form here

Documents required for the citizenship interview

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*